Category Archives: News

Final Results

National Marathon Championship Final Results – here

Congratulations to Nottingham and new National Champions!

Trophy Winner Description
K2 Shield MAGNUS GREGORY (LON) and TIM PENDLE (NOR) Senior K2 National Champions
Wilkinson Sword TIM PENDLE (NOR) Senior K1 National Champion
The Long Distance Racing Challenge Trophy TIM PENDLE (NOR) Senior K1 National Champion
Nottinghamshire County Council Cup LIZZIE BROUGHTON (RIC) Senior Lady K1 National Champion
Ladies Plate FAY LAMPH (WEY) and LIZZIE BROUGHTON (RIC) Senior Ladies K2 National Champions
The Pontevedra Cup FREYA PETERS (RIC) U18 Girls K1 National Champion
The Brian Gandy Trophy BRONTE HOLDEN (FOY) and SAMANTHA MARTYN (WEY) U18 Girls K2 National Champions
The Sella Cup WILL SCAMMELL (LON) U18 Boys K1 National Champion
Junior K2 Shield WILL SCAMMELL (LON) and JAMES BELL (LON) U18 Boys K2 National Champions
The Nalon Cup RORY STEWART (ADS) U16 Boys K1 National Champion
The Sanabria Cup ZAC TARVER (ELM) and RORY STEWART (ADS) U16 Boys K2 National Champions
The Carrion Cup GEORGIA CARMICHAEL (LON) U16 Girls K1 National Champion
The Junior Ladies Plate KATE HIPKINS (LON) and GEORGIA CARMICHAEL (LON) U16 Girls K2 National Champions
Ladies Team Trophy NOT (190 points) Ladies Team
Spanish House Trophy Nottingham CC (870 points) Club scoring most points
Spanish Galleon Trophy Ealing CC (71 points) Club with Lightnings scoring most points

 

Proposed K2 Mergers

After close of late entry, the following classes are not quorate. The following action is proposed, this will be confirmed at briefing.

U10 MiniK2 – 3 boats – will still run as separate race
U18_JLK2 – 4 boats – run as separate due to assessment – not qualifying for Nationals medals
U12_JLK2 – 3 boats – will still run as separate race
O64_VMK2 – 4 boats – will still run as separate race – not qualifying for National Medals
O64_VLK2 -1 boat – merge O54_VLK2 (7 boats) – same time and distance

K2 / C2 partners

Are you looking for a K2 or C2 partner?

  • U14 Boys K2 (approx div 6)
  • U18 Boys K2 (partner is div 2)
  • U23 (or senior) Women K2  (div 3/4 speed)

Send us an email if you are able to partner any of these paddlers.

nationals@reading-canoe.org.uk